BDEXOCON-2017

BDEXOCON II Schedule

Advertisements

ABSTRACTS HERE.

DAY 1: Thursday

8:50 – 9:00 Welcome (Nowak, Gizis)

SESSION 1: 9:00 – 10:30

Directly Imaged Exoplanets and Brown Dwarfs I.

9:00 – 9:30 Caroline Morley (Invited)

Understanding Objects at the Interface of Planets and Brown Dwarfs

9:30 – 9:45 Kate Follette

The GPI Exoplanet Survey I: Survey Overview and Statistics

9:45 – 10:00 Jackie Faherty

Brown Dwarfs and Giant Exoplanets Together:  A Glance at the Tucana Horologium Association.

10:00 – 10:15 Kimberly Ward-Duong

Gemini Planet Imager Spectroscopy of the Extremely Red Substellar Companion HD206893 B

10:15 – 10: 30 Abhi Rajan

Characterizing the Patchy Cloud Young Jupiter, 51 Eri b

 

Coffee Break: 10:30 – 10:45

 

SESSION 2: 10:45 – 12:00

Directly Imaged Exoplanets and Brown Dwarfs II.

10:45 – 11:15 Jonathan Gagne (Invited)

A New Bayesian Algorithm to identify members of young associations, and the Search for Isolated Planetary-Mass Objects

11:15 – 11:30 Bartosz Gauza

Benchmark brown dwarf companions as exoplanets analogues

11:30 – 11:45 Julien Rameau

The GPI Exoplanet Survey II: Atmospheres and Orbits of Substellar Companions to Young and Nearby Stars

11:45 – 12:00 Daniella Bardalez Gagliuffi

A Spectral Binary with Possible AB Doradus Membership

 

Lunch Break: 12:00 – 1:30

 

SESSION 3: 1:30 – 3:00

Magnetic Activity in Brown Dwarfs and Exoplanets

Topic Title (30+30+15+15)

1:30 – 2:00 Sabine Stanley (Invited)

Dynamos in Exoplanets: What’s Different?

2:00 – 2:15 Max Millar-Blanchaer

The WIRC+Pol Brown Dwarf Survey

2:15 – 2:30 Samaporn (Kaew) Tinyanont

WIRC+Pol: A low-resolution near-infrared spectro-polarimeter

2:30 – 3:00 Peter Williams (Invited)

Jovian Magnetospheres Beyond the Solar System

 

Coffee Break: 3:00 – 3:15

 

SESSION 4: 3:15 – 4:45pm

Future Studies and Fundamentals of Brown Dwarfs and Exoplanets

3:15 – 3:45 Nikole Lewis (Invited)

Probing Space and Time in Exoplanet Atmospheres

3:45 – 4:15 Adam Burrows (Invited)

The Coming Revolution in Exoplanet Characterization.

4:15 – 4:30 Taisiya Kopytova

Revising the classification scheme for brown dwarfs

4:30 – 4:45 Eileen Gonzales

Understanding Atmospheric features of low-mass stars, brown dwarfs, and giant exoplanets via SDSS J125637.13-022452.4

4:45 – 5:00 Yifan Zhou

Cloud Atlas: a Comparative Study of Directly Imaged Planetary Mass Companions Using HST/WFC3 IR Time-resolved Observations

ABSTRACTS HERE.

DAY 2: Friday

SESSION 1: 9:00 – 10:45am

Transiting Brown Dwarfs and Exoplanets

Topic Title: Transiting Objects (30+30+15+15+15)

9:00 – 9:30 Mercedes Lopez Morales (Invited)

The Next Step Forward on Exoplanetary Atmospheres: Statistical Studies

Exoplanets (Title TBD)

9:30 – 9:45 Knicole Colon

Chasing K2 Exoplanets and Brown Dwarfs from the Ground

9:45 – 10:00 Catarina Alves de Oliveira

Observing free-floating brown dwarfs and transiting exoplanets with JWST/NIRSpec

10:00 – 10:15 Thomas Beatty

Transiting Brown Dwarfs as a Direct BD-Exoplanet Connection

10:15 – 10: 45 Hannah Wakeford (Invited)

Exoplanet characterization and the role of clouds

 

Coffee Break: 10:45-11:00

 

SESSION 2: 11:00-12:00

Atmospheres of Planets and Brown Dwarfs

11:00-11:30 Gordon Bjoraker (Invited)

The 5-micron region as a window to the deep atmosphere of Jupiter and brown dwarfs

11:30 – 11:45 Mark Marley

Are Forward Models Still Relevant in the Age of Retrievals?

11:45 – 12:00 Peter Gao

Cloud Physics at the L-T Transition

12:00 – 12:15 Paulo Miles-Páez

Weather on Other Worlds. IV. H-alpha Emission and Photometric Variability Are Not Correlated in L0-T8 Dwarfs

 

Lunch Break: 12:15-1:30

 

SESSION 3: 1:30 – 3:00

Cold Brown Dwarfs and their connection to Exoplanets

1:30 – 2:00 Sandy Leggett (Invited)

Observations and Atmosphere properties of Brown Dwarfs

2:00 – 2:15 Joe Zalesky

Atmospheric Retrieval of Cool Y Dwarfs

2:15 – 2:45 Emily Martin (Invited)

Late-T and Y Dwarf Trigonometric Parallaxes From the Spitzer Space Telescope

2:45 – 3:00 Marc Kuchner

Backyard Worlds: Planet 9

 

Coffee Break: 3:00-3:15

 

SESSION 4: 3:15-5:00

Fundamentals, Magnetic Activity, and Clouds in Brown Dwarfs and Exoplanets

3:15 – 3:30 Trent Dupuy

Individual Dynamical Masses of Ultracool Dwarfs

3:30 – 3:45 Serge Dieterich

MCMC Solutions for Astrometry: Brown Dwarf Masses and Giant Planet Detection

3:45 – 4:00 Elena Manjavacas

Rotational Modulation in an L-dwarf Companion

4:00 – 4:15 Sarah Jane Schmidt

Are there white-light flares on brown dwarfs?

4:15 – 4:30 Rishi Paudel

White light Flare rates of early L dwarfs

4:30 – 4:45 Xianyu Tan

Radiative-Cloud-Feedback Driven Variability and Atmospheric Circulation of Brown Dwarfs and Directly Imaged Extrasolar Giant Planets

4:45 – 5:00 Sarah Logsdon

Probing Late-type T Dwarf J-H Color Outliers for Signs of Age

Advertisements